Photos: NYC’s members of community and ethnic media honored at 15th Ippies Journalism Awards | Les membres des médias communautaires et ethniques de New York honorés aux 15e Prix de Journalisme Ippies

CUNY J School honors best of community and ethnic media

Photos by Isseu Diouf Campbell

The CUNY Graduate School of Journalism honored members of the community and ethnic media in New York City during its 15th Annual Ippies Journalism Awards held on May 18, at the school located on 40th Street in Manhattan.

Councilmember Carlos Menchaca, chair of the Committee on Immigration, was the keynote speaker of the award ceremony emceed by journalist and educator Randall Pinkston.

Jehangir Khattak, Co-Director of the Center for Community and Ethnic media presented winners with their awards.

The 2017 Ippies winners are:

BEST INVESTIGATIVE/IN-DEPTH STORY
First Place
• Entry Title: Troubling Allegations Follow Bay Ridge’s New Top Cop
• Recipient: Rachel Silberstein
• Publication: BKLYNER
Second Place
• Entry Title: Noise in Norwood and Beyond
• Recipient: David Cruz
• Publication: Norwood News
Third Place
• Entry Title: Paul Newman’s Lost Masterpiece and How We Rediscovered It
• Recipient: Allan M. Jalon
• Publication: Forward

BEST STORY ABOUT A COMMUNITY
First Place
• Entry Title: Russian-Speaking Gays and Lesbians Get a Fresh Start in New York (English translation)
• Recipient: Denis Cheredov
• Publication: ForumDaily Inc.
Second Place
• Entry Title: To Save a Piece of Poland in the Hudson Valley (English translation)
• Recipient: Aleksandra Slabisz
• Publication: Nowy Dziennik
Third Place
• Entry Title: Sister Ping’s Alumni
• Recipient: Rong Xiaoqing
• Publication: Sing Tao Daily

BEST SOCIAL ISSUES STORY
First Place
• Entry Title: Elementary School Principal Removed Following Outcry Over Father’s Arrest
• Recipient: Alex Ellefson
• Publication: BKLYNER
Second Place
• Entry Title: Do NYC’s Middle-Class Families Really Need Affordable Housing?
• Recipient: Abigail Savitch-Lew
• Publication: City Limits
Third Place
• Entry Title: Can The East 16th Street Zombie Lot Rise From The Dead?
• Recipient: Carly Miller
• Publication: BKLYNER

BEST SMALL CIRCULATION PUBLICATION
First Place
• Recipient: George Fiala
• Publication: Red Hook Star-Revue
Second Place
• Recipient: David Cruz
• Publication: Norwood News
Third Place
• Recipient: Edward Nowakowski
• Publication: Nowy Dziennik

BEST EDITORIAL/COMMENTARY
First Place
• Entry Title: Why Jews Need To Recognize the Armenian Genocide Once and for All
• Recipient: Jordan Kutzik
• Publication: Yiddish Forward
Second Place
• Entry Title: Political Expedience and The Liang Trial
• Recipient: Stephen Witt
• Publication: Kings County Politics
Third Place
• Entry Title: Hate in the Time of Trump
• Recipient: Elinor Tatum
• Publication: New York Amsterdam News

BEST OVERALL DESIGN OF A PRINT PUBLICATION
First Place
• Entry Title: Issue No. 1114F (December 31, 2016)
• Recipient: Minyu Liu, Li Li
• Publication: Epoch Times
Second Place
• Entry Title: September 9, 2016
• Recipient: Elaine Tin Nyo, Anya Ulinich, Kurt Hoffman
• Publication: Forward
Third Place
• Entry Title: October 1, 2016
• Recipient: Onur Aydemir
• Publication: Forum USA

BEST OVERALL DESIGN OF AN ONLINE PUBLICATION
First Place
• Recipient: Victoria Butenko
• Publication: ForumDaily Inc.
Second Place
• Recipient: Liena Zagare
• Publication: BKLYNER
Third Place
• Recipient: Michael Conforti, Christopher Twarowski
• Publication: Long Island Press

BEST PHOTOGRAPH
First Place
• Entry Title: Showing Off School Pride at St. Ann’s (second photo)
• Recipient: Adi Talwar
• Publication: Norwood News
Second Place
• Entry Title: Chinatown Tenants Fight Against Eviction
• Recipient: Ke (April) Xu
• Publication: Sing Tao Daily
Third Place
• Entry Title: Justice for Peter Liang
• Recipient: Chenghui Hsu
• Publication: World Journal

BEST VIDEO
First Place
• Entry Title: Seeing Myself
• Recipient: Raquel Salazar
• Publication: BRIC TV
Second Place
• Entry Title: The Freedom Riders 1961, Paintings by Charlotte Janssen
• Recipient: Justin Bryant
• Publication: BRIC TV
Third Place
• Entry Title: Justice for Peter Liang
• Recipient: Chenghui Hsu
• Publication: World Journal

BEST MULTIMEDIA PACKAGE
First Place
• Entry Title: Cleaner Creeks and Bays, But How Will New Yorkers Access the Waters They Own?
• Recipient: Adi Talwar, Guglielmo Mattioli
• Publication: City Limits
Second Place
• Entry Title: No Jail Time for Peter Liang, What About the Donations?
• Recipient: Danqi Wu, Yiyi Wang
• Publication: Sinovision Inc.
Third Place
• Entry Title: Between Fear and Hope – Young Immigrants in Post-Election America
• Recipient: John Rudolph, Rachael Bongiorno
• Publication: Feet in 2 Worlds

VOICES OF NY AWARD
• Recipient: Rong Xiaoqing of Sing Tao Daily

L’École de Journalisme CUNY a honoré les membres des médias communautaires et ethniques de la ville de New York lors de son 15e Prix Annuel de Journalisme Ippies qui ont eu lieu le 18 mai à l’école située à la 40e rue à Manhattan.

Le conseiller municipal Carlos Menchaca, président du Comité de l’Immigration, a été le conférencier principal de la cérémonie de remise des prix animée par le journaliste et éducateur Randall Pinkston.

Jehangir Khattak, codirecteur du Centre pour les Médias Communautaires et Ethniques, a remis aux gagnants leurs prix.

Les lauréats de 2017 sont:

MEILLEUR ARTICLE D’INVESTIGATION
Première place
• Titre : Troubling Allegations Follow Bay Ridge’s New Top Cop
• Lauréat : Rachel Silberstein
• Publication: BKLYNER
Deuxième place
• Titre : Noise in Norwood and Beyond
• Lauréat : David Cruz
• Publication: Norwood News
Troisième place
• Titre :  Paul Newman’s Lost Masterpiece and How We Rediscovered It
• Lauréat : Allan M. Jalon
• Publication: Forward

MEILLEUR ARTICLE AU SUJET D’UNE COMMUNAUTE
Première place
• Titre : Russian-Speaking Gays and Lesbians Get a Fresh Start in New York (English translation)
• Lauréat : Denis Cheredov
• Publication: ForumDaily Inc.
Deuxième place
• Titre : To Save a Piece of Poland in the Hudson Valley (English translation)
• Lauréat : Aleksandra Slabisz
• Publication: Nowy Dziennik
Troisième place
• Titre : Sister Ping’s Alumni
• Lauréat : Rong Xiaoqing
• Publication: Sing Tao Daily

MEILLEURS ARTICLES SUR LES PROBLEMES SOCIAUX
Première place
• Titre : Elementary School Principal Removed Following Outcry Over Father’s Arrest
• Lauréat : Alex Ellefson
• Publication: BKLYNER
Deuxième place
• Titre :Do NYC’s Middle-Class Families Really Need Affordable Housing?
• Lauréat : Abigail Savitch-Lew
• Publication: City Limits
Troisième place
• Titre : Can The East 16th Street Zombie Lot Rise From The Dead?
• Lauréat : Carly Miller
• Publication: BKLYNER

MEILLEURE PUBLICATION DE PETITE TAILLE
Première place
• Lauréat : George Fiala
• Publication: Red Hook Star-Revue
Deuxième place
• Lauréat : David Cruz
• Publication: Norwood News
Troisième place
• Lauréat : Edward Nowakowski
• Publication: Nowy Dziennik

MEILLEUR EDITORIAL 
Première place
• Titre : Why Jews Need To Recognize the Armenian Genocide Once and for All
• Lauréat : Jordan Kutzik
• Publication: Yiddish Forward
Deuxième place
• Titre : Political Expedience and The Liang Trial
• Lauréat : Stephen Witt
• Publication: Kings County Politics
Troisième place
• Titre : Hate in the Time of Trump
• Lauréat : Elinor Tatum
• Publication: New York Amsterdam News

MEILLEURE CONCEPTION GENERALE D’UN JOURNAL
Première place
• Titre : Issue No. 1114F (December 31, 2016)
• Lauréat : Minyu Liu, Li Li
• Publication: Epoch Times
Deuxième place
• Titre : September 9, 2016
• Lauréat : Elaine Tin Nyo, Anya Ulinich, Kurt Hoffman
• Publication: Forward
Troisième place
• Titre : October 1, 2016
• Lauréat : Onur Aydemir
• Publication: Forum USA

MEILLEURE CONCEPTION GENERALE D’UNE JOURNAL EN LIGNE
Première place
• Lauréat : Victoria Butenko
• Publication: ForumDaily Inc.
Deuxième place
• Lauréat : Liena Zagare
• Publication: BKLYNER
Troisième place
• Lauréat : Michael Conforti, Christopher Twarowski
• Publication: Long Island Press

MEILLEURE PHOTO
Première place
• Titre : Showing Off School Pride at St. Ann’s (second photo)
• Lauréat : Adi Talwar
• Publication: Norwood News
Deuxième place
• Titre : Chinatown Tenants Fight Against Eviction
• Lauréat : Ke (April) Xu
• Publication: Sing Tao Daily
Troisième place
• Titre : Justice for Peter Liang
• Lauréat : Chenghui Hsu
• Publication: World Journal

MEILLEURE VIDEO
Première place
• Titre : Seeing Myself
• Lauréat : Raquel Salazar
• Publication: BRIC TV
Deuxième place
• Titre : The Freedom Riders 1961, Paintings by Charlotte Janssen
• Lauréat : Justin Bryant
• Publication: BRIC TV
Troisième place
• Titre : Justice for Peter Liang
• Lauréat : Chenghui Hsu
• Publication: World Journal

MEILLEUR PACKET MULTIMEDIA 
Première place
• Titre : Cleaner Creeks and Bays, But How Will New Yorkers Access the Waters They Own?
• Lauréat : Adi Talwar, Guglielmo Mattioli
• Publication: City Limits
Deuxième place
• Titre : No Jail Time for Peter Liang, What About the Donations?
• Lauréat : Danqi Wu, Yiyi Wang
• Publication: Sinovision Inc.
Troisième place
• Titre : Between Fear and Hope – Young Immigrants in Post-Election America
• Lauréat : John Rudolph, Rachael Bongiorno
• Publication: Feet in 2 Worlds

PRIX VOIX DE NY (VOICES OF NY AWARD)
• Lauréat : Rong Xiaoqing DE Sing Tao Daily